This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-YGY |
| MSN: | 80605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Eggenfellner E-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near YOSN. Old Station Airfield, Raglan, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YOSN Old Staion Airfield, QLD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Van's RV-8 experienced an engine failure shortly after takeoff from Old Station Airfield, Raglan, Queensland, and made an emergency landing in a field and hit a fallen tree and caught fire.
The pilot suffered life-threatening burning injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by the post impact fire.
Sources:
https://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/latest-news/man-suffers-lifethreatening-burns-after-lightplane-crash-in-central-queensland/news-story/e7be4c9cd8ca228dffc3d42aba79fef5?amp https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-11-23/man-suffers-life-threatening-burns-light-plane-crash-raglan/106042294 https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/669343-aircraft-down-qld.html https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=YGY https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1524243_1723531091.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: