Incident Airbus A350-941 F-HTYT, Thursday 20 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 2025
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HTYT
MSN: 578
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:E of Buenos Aires, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF411, an Airbus A350-941, experienced a "strange smell" and smoke in the cabin after departure from EZE.
The flight stopped the climb at FL170 and returned to EZE, were it landed safely, 36 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://tn.com.ar/sociedad/2025/11/21/un-avion-despego-con-destino-a-paris-volo-48-minutos-y-tuvo-que-regresar-a-ezeiza-por-una-emergencia/
https://www.lmneuquen.com/pais/humo-el-avion-un-vuelo-tuvo-que-volver-urgencia-al-aeropuerto-una-hora-del-despegue-n1218606

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2025 F-HTYT Air France 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) min
Bird strike