Incident Dornier 228-202 C-FPSA, Sunday 9 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 2025
Time:11:05 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202
Owner/operator:Summit Air Charters
Registration: C-FPSA
MSN: 8122
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:CYZF - YELLOWKNIFE -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gahcho Kue Aerodrome (CGK2), NT
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Summit Air flight SUT1023, a Dornier 228, was approaching YZF when the No. 2 engine (Garrett, TPE331-5-252D) performance began to degrade. A precautionary engine shutdown was conducted, and an emergency was declared. The flight landed safely in YZF. The maintenance team found an issue related to the fuel control unit (FCU).

Sources:

TSB A25W0147