Incident Vought A-7D Corsair II 71-0351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56247

Date:Monday 20 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 71-0351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MBAFBSC -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine flamed-out @ the instant the gear doors closed.
Captain Chase ejected & AC settled back down on the runway & stopped about 100 feet past the EOR over-run. It was sparks & parts when it went by the EOR truck.

Sources:

Personal observation

Images:

A-7d 17 end of runway MBAFBSC 20 Sept 1976