Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion XB-NQJ, Sunday 23 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 November 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-NQJ
MSN: 21063107
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamarata, Gran Sabana, Bolívar -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Paraguay
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion illegally entering Venezuelan airspace and transporting drugs was intercepted by the Venezuelan AF and forced to land in Kamarata, Gran Sabana, Bolívar.
Both pilots were arrested by law enforcement officers who subsequently set the Cessna alight to destroy it.

Sources:

https://www.radiolavozdelnorte.com/2025/11/venezuela-intercepta-una-avioneta-que.html
https://radioondapopular.com/venezuela-detiene-a-pilotos-y-destruye-avioneta-incursora-desde-guyana-en-flagrante-invasion-aerea/

History of this aircraft

Ex N85S

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 2012 N85S Private 0 Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU) sub
Runway excursion

Media: