This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 November 2025 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008 |
| Owner/operator: | Bay of Islands Aeroclub |
| Registration: | ZK-RJN |
| MSN: | 112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Cape Brett, Bay of Islands -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kerikeri Airport (KKE/NZKK) |
| Destination airport: | Kerikeri Airport (KKE/NZKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2008 ditched in the ocean off Cape Brett after smoke filled the cockpit. A private boat picked up the two people on board and took them to shore. Nil injuries reported.
The aircraft had been involved in a hard landing at Kerikeri Airport on July 25, 2025, suffering damage to the prop and nose wheel.
The aircraft was repaired and flew again on 20 November 2025. The accident flight was the 12th flight after repairs.
Sources:
https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/579857/two-rescued-after-plane-s-water-landing https://www.facebook.com/flyboinz/posts/pfbid0278H5Dqe9CWNh9utFNt5cRckhm36yuNAoEGVDMW8hyXULQy9UxSEaWf5rVLnCgNYYl https://www.flyboi.nz/news https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ZKRJN/history/20251123/2033Z/NZKK/L%20-35.14759%20174.32974
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2025 |
ZK-RJN |
Bay of Islands Aeroclub |
0 |
Kerikeri Airport (KKE/NZKK) |
 |
min |
| Heavy landing |
Location