Accident Cessna 150 N7937E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5625

Date:Friday 12 November 1971
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7937E
MSN: 17737
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe Regional Airport, Monroe, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe Regional Airport, Monroe, Louisiana (MLU/KMLU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 150 N7973E: Involved in a fatal accident at Monroe, Louisiana, November 12, 1971. Passenger had deplaned to check engine, inadvertently walked into still-rotating propeller, and was killed by the rotating prop blades. NTSB attributed the cause of the accident to "Car lights focused on aircraft on unlighted ramp". The lack of lighting and poor visibility meant that the passenger failed to see the rotating propeller blades, and walked into them. The aircraft sustained nil damage

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FRJ14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW72FRJ14 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=62224&key=0
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7937E
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monroe_Regional_Airport_(Louisiana)