This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-9B SeaGuardian |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Coast Guard |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kitakyushu Airport (KKJ/RJFR) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Kita Kyushu-Kokura Airport (KKJ/RJFR) |
| Destination airport: | Kita Kyushu-Kokura Airport (KKJ/RJFR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A SeaGuardian of Japan Coast Guard disabled on the runway after landing at Kitakyushu. All four propeller blades were bent and the lower edge of the vertical stabilizer suffered scratch due to contact with the runway surface.
The runway was closed for 40 minutes. Three commercial flights were affected to be diverted or delayed.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.
METAR around the incident time (0930Z):
METAR RJFR 230900Z 24003KT 9999 FEW030 15/10 Q1022=
METAR RJFR 231000Z 23005KT 9999 FEW030 14/11 Q1022=
AMeDAS weather data:
18:30 LT, wind southwest 2.1 m/s gust 2.6 m/s, no pricipitation, temperature 14.5 degree-Celsius.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20251124-OYT1T50028/ https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASTCS1423TCSTIPE006M.html?iref=pc_national_incident_list_n https://news.jp/i/1365600550614090309 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/rkb/2307432?display=1 Media: