Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N930SW, Sunday 9 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb. SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N930SW
MSN: 7713
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA5330, a Bombardier CRJ-200LR, struck a baggage cart during pushback from the gate at Chicago (ORD).

Sources:

FAA

Location