Incident Airbus A310-304 YA-FGF, Sunday 23 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 November 2025
Time:06:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-FGF
MSN: 586
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kabul International Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ariana Afghan Airlines flight FG311, an Airbus A310-304, landed on the wrong runway at Delhi (DEL).

The flight had been cleared to land on Runway 29L but instead touched down on Runway 29R.
The pilot-in-command (PIC) told authorities he lost the aircraft’s Instrument Landing System guidance at around four nautical miles from the runway. He said the aircraft veered right, after which he executed a visual landing on Runway 29R in low-visibility conditions.
At the moment the aircraft touched down, Air India flight AI2243, an Airbus A320neo (VT-EXP) had barely rotated on a takeoff from runway 29R.

METAR:

VIDP 230600Z VRB02KT 1200 R28/1400 R27/1600 R29R/1400 R29L/2000 HZ NSC 22/10 Q1019 NOSIG
VIDP 230700Z 25003KT 1400 R28/1500 R27/1700 R29R/1900 R29L/2000 HZ NSC 24/10 Q1018 BECMG 1500 HZ

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/disaster-averted-ariana-afghan-flight-from-kabul-lands-on-runway-meant-for-departures-at-igia/articleshow/125532425.cms
https://www.ariananews.af/major-collision-narrowly-avoided-at-delhi-airport-after-afghan-flight-lands-on-wrong-runway/

https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-11-23/06:35/1x/28.54,77.11/15
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2025-11-23-06:36&icao=800cfe&lat=28.543&lon=77.081&zoom=14.7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2005 F-OJHH Mahan Air 0 Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images: