Litium battery thermal event Incident Fokker 50 SE-MFZ, Monday 24 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 2025
Time:c. 05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:PopulAir
Registration: SE-MFZ
MSN: 20159
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gällivare Airport (GEV/ESNG) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gällivare Airport (GEV/ESNG)
Destination airport:Kramfors Airport (KRF/ESNK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PopulAir Fokker 50, flight APF661,was parked on the apron at GEV when a piece of luggage started smoking as it was being loaded. It was thrown onto the tarmac where it continued to emit smoke until flames were observed, followed by a small explosion.
The plane was evacuated and all the luggage scanned.
It was thought the smoke originated from a headlamp carried inside the bag. It was not confirmed if a lithium battery was involved but the event is similar to those involving lithium battery thermal runaway incidents.

Note: Amapola changed its name to PopulAir as part of a rebranding effort in October 2023.

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/norrbotten/vaska-exploderade-och-stoppade-flyg-i-gallivare

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/628495_1713787838.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OO-VLQ, EC-GBH, EC-869, D-AFKI, PH-LBT, PH-EXC

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 2021 SE-MFZ Amapola Flyg 0 S of Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) non
Engine failure

Location