| Date: | Monday 24 November 2025 |
| Time: | 19:23 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Carastro Enterprises LLC |
| Registration: | N80FP |
| MSN: | 17271343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Pontchartrain, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT) |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans Municipal Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 172N Skyhawk, N80FP, was destroyed when it crashed into Lake Pontchartrain near New Orleans, Louisiana. The flight instructor and student pilot pilot were killed.
Preliminary information and ADS-B data indicates the aircraft was being diverted to KNEW, but it came down about 4 miles north of the airport after entering a left hand spiral.
METAR:
SPECI KNEW 250039Z 13011KT 10SM BKN008 22/21 A2999 RMK AO1 T02220211
SPECI KNEW 250008Z 12009KT 10SM BKN010 22/21 A2999 RMK AO1 T02220206
Sources:
https://www.wafb.com/2025/11/25/coast-guard-searching-lake-pontchartrain-missing-small-plane/ https://abcnews.go.com/US/small-plane-lake-pontchartrain-training-flight-school/story?id=127877200 https://www.facebook.com/share/p/17c7wAhYom/ FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N80FP https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N80FP/history/20251124/2330Z/KGPT/KGPT https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aae00f&lat=29.981&lon=-89.753&zoom=9.4&showTrace=2025-11-25 Location