Accident Socata TBM700C2 N700PT, Monday 24 November 2025
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 24 November 2025
Time:c. 17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700C2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N700PT
MSN: 268
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvester, near Monroe Municipal Airport (KEFT), Monroe, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Monroe Municipal Airport, WI (KEFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Socata TBM700C2, N700PT, crashed into a gravel in quarry in Sylvester while on approach to runway 12 at Monroe Municipal Airport (KEFT), Monroe, Wisconsin.
The pilot and passenger perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft departed Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH) at 16:40 LT, on a flight to Monroe Municipal Airport (KEFT).

Visibility at KEFT was limited due to fog with a low overcast ceiling at 300 ft. Preliminary information indicates the airplane crashed during a missed approach while doing the RNAV (GPS) runway 12 approach followed by an approach atemt to runway 20.
The charted landing minimums at KEFT are a descent altitude of 1480 feet MSL (400 feet AGL), and a visibility of 1 statute mile.
According to the approach plate, during a missed approach procedure: "must climb to 3000 direct FALKN and on a track 143 to DAVIS and hold."
The runway 12 Precision approach path indicators (PAPIs) were unserviceable per a NOTAM (EFT 10/004 EFT RWY 12 PAPI U/S 2510202208-2604202359).

METAR:

METAR KEFT 242335Z AUTO 18006KT 1/4SM FG OVC003 07/07 A2991 RMK AO2 T00680068
METAR KEFT 242315Z AUTO 17003KT 1/4SM FG OVC003 07/07 A2992 RMK AO2 T00670067
METAR KEFT 242255Z AUTO 18006KT 1/4SM FG OVC003 07/07 A2992 RMK AO2 T00660066

Sources:

https://www.wmtv15news.com/2025/11/25/two-people-dead-after-plane-crash-green-co/
https://eu.jsonline.com/story/news/2025/11/25/2-people-dead-in-green-county-plane-crash/87461640007/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N700PT
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N700PT/history/20251124/2215Z/KOSH/KEFT
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a955e5&lat=42.622&lon=-89.587&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2025-11-24&trackLabels

https://www.flickr.com/photos/wiltshirespotter/19341125428/in/photolist-vt7jKN-2oDaA5R/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (N785MA)

Location

Media: