This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 November 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N139AN |
| MSN: | 6687 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | E of Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA2118, an Airbus A321-231, was diverted to Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport after crew members reported fumes in the flight deck and cabin.
Four flight attendants and one passenger were taken to a hospital "out of an abundance of caution", according to the airline.
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/fumes-american-airlines-flight-divert-houston-5-hospitalized/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL2118/history/20251123/2255Z/KMCO/KPHX 