Accident Piper PA-46-701TP M700 Fury N646U, Monday 24 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 2025
Time:c. 15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M700 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-701TP M700 Fury
Owner/operator:AS Aviation LLC
Registration: N646U
MSN: 46020061
Year of manufacture:2025
Cycles:42 flights
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo Airport (PVU/KPVU), Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-701TP M700 Fury, N646U, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Provo Airport (PVU/KPVU), Provo, Utah.
There was a pilot and three passengers onboard, one occupant was taken to a local hospital.

ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft took off from runway 13 at Prov Airport at 15:19 local time. While overhead Utah Lake the aircraft made a turn back to the airport. It landed on runway 13 at ~15:28.
Photos from the scene suggest the aircraft either made a gear-up landing or had an undercarriage collapse on landing. One fuel tank was ruptured which caused a fire that was quickly contained. All propeller blades had also separated from the hub in the accident.

The FAA reported that; "Aircraft experienced a trim malfunction shortly after takeoff, returned to airport, crash landed on the runway and post crash fire."

Weather:
METAR KPVU 242156Z 28004KT 10SM CLR 07/02 A3017 RMK AO2 SLP220 T00670017
METAR KPVU 242234Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 07/02 A3017 RMK AO2

Sources:

https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/northern-utah/passengers-evacuated-after-plane-catches-fire-at-provo-airport

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=646U
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N646U/history/20251124/2220Z/KPVU/KVNY

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/d9c5785ec6f75464563af22a29090b89c28e4fd4 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: Provo Police Department