Accident Let L-410UVP AVIONS-416, Tuesday 25 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2025
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Nari Air, opf Samaritan’s Purse
Registration: AVIONS-416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rupchier Boma, Guat Payam -   South Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Destination airport:Leer County Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Nari Air aircraft, operating as flight 114, carrying relief goods crashed close to the destination, Leer County Airstrip.
All three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/world/africa/plane-carrying-food-aid-crashes-south-sudan-three-dead-2025-11-25/
https://theradiocommunity.org/leer-authorities-search-for-missing-body-after-deadly-plane-crash-5044
https://www.radiotamazuj.org/en/news/article/leer-ukraine-and-kenya-crew-members-dead-in-plane-crash
https://www.facebook.com/theradiocommunity/posts/pfbid0XbMUYpeWM6tatNcuRvgq1xXCuYi8fJusTsARPh5F4MCGYjeRNg6pzSGz3RfQs3MNl

Location

Media: