This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 November 2025 |
| Time: | 11:43 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX |
| Owner/operator: | Global Aircraft Leasing Inc |
| Registration: | N867LP |
| MSN: | 208B5731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW/KRUQ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW/KRUQ) |
| Destination airport: | Jefferson-Ashe County Airport, NC (KGEV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna Grand Caravan EX, N867LP, force landed at Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW) after suffering an engine failure shortly after takeoff.
The aircraft took off from runway 20 at SRW at 06:36 local time. Three minutes later the aircraft turned back to SRW and landed back on runway 20 at 06:43. The aircraft overran the runway and stopped in the grass, about 100 feet past the end of the runway.
METAR:
KRUQ 251115Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM SCT037 BKN047 OVC060 09/05 A3020 RMK AO2 T00910051
KRUQ 251215Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM SCT035 SCT046 OVC070 09/05 A3019 RMK AO2 T00900050
Sources:
https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/aircraft-slides-off-runway-rowan-county-airport/7EDPVXK4OVEM7HR5EMTRJTL2VY/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=867LP https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N867LP/history/20251125/1120Z/KRUQ/KGEV https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abe9e0&lat=35.640&lon=-80.571&zoom=13.9&showTrace=2025-11-25&trackLabels Location
Images:

photo: Locke Township Fire Department
Media: