Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub (Danchini Cub) N794AK, Monday 24 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 2025
Time:c. 14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub (Danchini Cub)
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N794AK
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane had a forced landing after takeoff and crashed in a yard. The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N794AK

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/781291_1750205576.jpg (photo)