Accident PteroDynamics X-P4 Transwing N566PD, Thursday 30 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 2025
Time:c. 11:15 LT
Type:PteroDynamics X-P4 Transwing
Owner/operator:PteroDynamics Inc
Registration: N566PD
MSN: 179C000000000768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Calhan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:88CO
Destination airport:88CO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight testing, the UAS lost control due to a subsystem failure and crashed, starting a grass fire.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N566PD