Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) SP-RKK, Thursday 20 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 2025
Time:15:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: SP-RKK
MSN: 44785/6368
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Destination airport:Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR4008, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a failure of the inboard port side tyre as the aircraft reached take-off velocity.
A loud bang and associated vibration was reported by a passenger. Approximately 1h low-altitude circling east of SVQ before making emergency landing at SVQ, again associated with marked vibration.
The aircraft stopped at far end of runway with emergency services in attendance.

Sources:

Self as passenger on the flight.

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dr Ian Collins