| Date: | Monday 24 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:18 LT |
| Type: | Lancair Legacy |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N201BL |
| MSN: | L2K 177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Diego-Gillespie Field (SEE/KSEE), El Cajon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Lancair Legacy, N201BL, sustained minor damage when it was involved in an incident at San Diego-Gillespie Field (SEE/KSEE), El Cajon, California. The pilot was not injured. The right main gear was damaged and the windmilling prop contacted mud when the aircraft veered onto the side of the runway.
The pilot reported that the aircraft experienced engine failure, and landed hard damaging right main gear. ADS-B data suggests this is the fence located short of runway 27R.
Weather:
METAR KSEE 241847Z 00000KT 10SM SKC 19/10 A3017
METAR KSEE 241927Z 00000KT 10SM SKC 20/09 A3017 RMK AIRCRAFT INCIDENT
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N201BL https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a195de&lat=32.827&lon=-116.969&zoom=16.1&showTrace=2025-11-24&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/735403_1686240604.jpg (photo)
Location