Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N7805G, Monday 24 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 2025
Time:c. 10:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7805G
MSN: 17259505
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Parr Airport (42I), Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zanesville Airport, OH (ZZV/KZZV)
Destination airport:Parr Airport, OH (42I)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk, N7805G, struck unmarked powerlines on short final for runway 28 at Par Airport (42I), Ohio. There were no injuries.

The powerlines run parallel to a street about 815 ft short of the runway.

Weather:
METAR KZZV 241453Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 03/01 A3027 RMK AO2 SLP256 I3000 T00280006 53002
METAR KZZV 241553Z AUTO 13005KT 10SM CLR 07/02 A3025 RMK AO2 SLP249 T00720017

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7805G
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7805G/history/20251124/1521Z/KZZV/OH36
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa9394&lat=40.004&lon=-82.016&zoom=14.7&showTrace=2025-11-24&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2006 N7805G 0 Waterford, Ohio sub

Location