Incident Boeing 737-846 (WL) 9H-MAB, Wednesday 26 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroitalia
Registration: 9H-MAB
MSN: 35355/3159
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Cagliari -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE)
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroitalia flight XZ2350 suffered problems with its right engine shortly after takeoff from Cagliari. The plane returned to Cagliari safely.

Sources:

https://www.today.it/attualita/volo-cagliari-elmas-milano-aeroitalia-torna-indietro-problema-motore.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/xz2350#3d434d8a
https://www.fanpage.it/attualita/panico-a-bordo-del-volo-aeroitalia-da-cagliari-a-milano-fiammata-dal-motore-destro-laereo-torna-indietro/
https://www.ilmattino.it/primopiano/cronaca/volo_cagliari_milano_emergenza_guasto_motore_fiammata-9212115.html
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-35355.htm