Accident Cameron A225 N980VA, Monday 24 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 2025
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A225
Owner/operator:Rainbow Ryders Inc
Registration: N980VA
MSN: 6968
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon crashed in Montessa Park due to a downdraft. One passenger sustained serious injuries, another sustained minor injuries. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N980VA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2025 N980VA Rainbow Ryders Inc 0 Albuquerque, NM non
Heavy landing

Location