Incident Airbus A350-941 HB-IHF, Wednesday 19 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Edelweiss Air
Registration: HB-IHF
MSN: 363
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Edelweiss Air flight WK92, an Airbus A350-941, was struck by a baggage cart while at the gate at BOG. Damage was sustained to the engine cowling.

Sources:

https://www.aerotelegraph.com/sicherheit/airbus-a350-von-edelweiss-muss-nach-kollision-in-bogota-am-boden-bleiben/j7kt54w
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-ihf#3d2da415

Location