This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Gray RG12 (Piper PA-12) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FGEW |
| MSN: | RSG006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southwest Michigan Regional Airport (BEH/KBEH), Benton Harbor, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Benton Harbor-Ross Field, MI (BEH/KBEH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Richard Gray's amateur-built RG12, an amateur built PA-12 replica, C-FGEW, flipped over on landing at KBEH. The two occupants onboard sustained minor injuries.
Winds at the time were from 240°at 27 knots, gusting 43 knots.
Weather:
METAR KBEH 261353Z AUTO 24027G43KT 5SM -SN OVC025 02/M01 A2969 RMK AO2 PK WND 23047/1309 RAB09E13UPB13E49SNB23E27B49 SLP057 P0000 T00221011
METAR KBEH 261453Z AUTO 24027G43KT 3SM -SN BKN024 OVC034 02/M01 A2969 RMK AO2 PK WND 25045/1438 UPB1359E19B36E39SNE1359B19E28B39 SLP057 P0000 60000 T00171011 53002
Sources:
https://www.wndu.com/2025/11/26/small-plane-flips-during-emergency-landing-southwest-michigan-regional-airport/ https://www.woodtv.com/news/michigan/single-engine-plane-crashes-in-benton-harbor/ https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=538961&rfr=RchSimp.aspx Location