| Date: | Thursday 13 November 2025 |
| Time: | 23:20 UTC |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Journey Air Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GCEF |
| MSN: | 42.AC073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG) |
| Destination airport: | Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Diamond DA 42 operated by Journey Air was conducting a flight test for licensing purposes with a student pilot and an examiner on board. The aircraft remained within the Windsor International Airport (CYQG), ON, area for the duration of the flight. While on approach, approximately 7–8 NM from the runway, the student was performing a single-engine approach with one engine set to idle. During the approach, the landing gear remained retracted and the landing gear warning horn sounded continuously. The aircraft subsequently touched down on Runway 12/30 with the landing gear retracted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; however, there were no injuries to either occupant.
METAR:
CYQG 132300Z AUTO 27005KT 9SM CLR 07/M04 A3010 RMK SLP201
CYQG 140000Z AUTO 27004KT 9SM CLR 04/M04 A3011 RMK SLP205
Sources:
TSB A25O0169
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGCEF/history/20251113/2240Z/CYQG/CYQG Location