Accident Cessna 150 N8701G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5627

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1966
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Spor Aviation
Registration: N8701G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
2 aircraft x-country night trng flight.Flt instr in other acft.Crashed in uninhabited okefenokee swamp.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB