Accident American Aviation AA-1A N9439L, Wednesday 26 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2025
Time:c. 11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9439L
MSN: AA1A-0239
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cloudcroft, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Destination airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Aviation AA-1A Trainer, N9439L, was destroyed when it crashed in a rural wooded area near Cloudcroft, New Mexico.
The two occupants onboard sustained fatal injuries.

On Thursday 27, just before 10:30 LT, the aircraft was located just west of Benson Ridge, south of Cloudcroft.

Sources:

https://kvia.com/news/top-stories/2025/11/27/one-dead-after-plane-crash/
https://www.kob.com/new-mexico/two-killed-in-plane-crash-south-of-cloudcroft/

NTSB WPR26FA051
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9439L
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad1beb&lat=32.359&lon=-104.457&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2025-11-26&leg=2&trackLabels

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/29024/n9439l-private-grumman-american-aa-1-trainer_PlanespottersNet_1810264_b677618f63_o.jpg (photo)

Location

Media:

Alamogordo