Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-94XER UR-SLW, Monday 20 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-94XER
Owner/operator:SkyLine Express
Registration: UR-SLW
MSN: 36086/2910
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Katowice Wojciech Korfanty Airport (KTW/EPKT) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 20 October 2025 a Skyline Express Boeing 737-900ER operating flight UTN9122 from Hurghada, Egypt to Katowice, Poland suffered a tail strike when landing at Katowice Wojciech Korfanty Airport. As a result, the aircraft suffered minor damage to its tailskid. After this was repaired, the aircraft was cleared for service.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/10_oct_25.pdf
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-36086.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2016 UR-PSK Ukraine International Airlines 0 Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) min

Location