This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N512DN |
| MSN: | 267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | off Shizuoka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China |
| Destination airport: | Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW/KDTW), MI, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines' flight DAL/DL388 from Shanghai/Pudong, China to Detroit, USA, an A350-941, suffered hydraulic problem while en route at off Shizuoka, Japan at FL350 at c. 20:22 LT. The flight crew declared an emergency, descend rapidly and made a diversion to Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan where a safe landing was carried out at 20:50 LT. No reported injuries. The runway 34R was temporary closed for the rest of the day.
Sources:
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000469631.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl388#3d4a0569 Location