Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N915AN, Thursday 27 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2025
Time:c. 17:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N915AN
MSN: 29516/322
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino International Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2243, a Boeing 737-823, struck a bird on takeoff and returned to Miami where they found a large dent in the wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n915an#3d484877

Location