Accident Eurocopter AS332L1 Super Puma Mk 1 JA332T, Monday 24 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 2025
Time:c. 09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS332L1 Super Puma Mk 1
Owner/operator:Tohoku Air Service
Registration: JA332T
MSN: 9005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kamihouzawa, Yamagata city, Yamagata prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A worker on the ground was hit directly by a steel beam weighing approximately 1.5 tons while a Eurocopter AS332L1 Super Puma Mk 1 was unloading steel beams from the demolition of a power transmission tower in the mountains at Yamagata city. The worker broke his left leg.
JTSB launched an investigation as an accident on 27th November.

Sources:

https://news.ntv.co.jp/n/ybc/category/society/ybb7aea82c30ce4083aa037b4264cec607
https://www.t-a-s.co.jp/common/download/news251127.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/93073_1632571996.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-GHOY, F-WQEB

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 2020 JA332T Tohoku Air Service Co. Ltd. 0 nr Nagaoka non
Construction

Location