Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 9M-LRP, Tuesday 25 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2025
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Batik Air Malaysia
Registration: 9M-LRP
MSN: 43014/7704
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Batik Air Malaysia flight OD178, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a no.1 engine failure while passing 800 feet on departure from runway 34 at Melbourne (MEL). The aircraft circled north of the airport for about 40 minutes before landing on runway 16.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/bali-bound-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-melbourne-after-engine-fails/news-story/148b18398dabba5bf0f330009b23f1e2

Location