Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N951AA, Wednesday 26 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2025
Time:c. 17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N951AA
MSN: 29538/720
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:125 miles east of Belize -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:San Salvador-Cuscatlán International Airport (SAL/MSLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA327, a Boeing 737-823, suffered an engine failure while en route 125 miles east of Belize.
The flight diverted to Belize City (BZE).

Sources:

https://lovefm.com/american-airlines-jet-makes-emergency-landing-at-pgia-after-engine-failure/
https://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=76395

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n951aa#3d4498cc