Accident Just Aircraft Highlander N957DK, Thursday 27 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2025
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Just Aircraft Highlander
Owner/operator:Melcap LLC
Registration: N957DK
MSN: JA268-06-12
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brazos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flying Oaks Airport, TX (2TE2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Just Aircraft Highlander, N957DK, sustained substantial damage when it crashed and flipped over near a sandbar of the Brazos River, southeast of Brazos, Texas.
The sole pilot onboard sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.dallasnews.com/news/2025/11/28/two-seater-plane-crashes-on-thanksgiving-day-an-hour-west-of-fort-worth/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=957DK
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N957DK/history/20251127/2109Z/2TE2/L%2032.68737%20-98.01624

Location

Media: