This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008 |
| Owner/operator: | Bay of Islands Aeroclub |
| Registration: | ZK-RJN |
| MSN: | 112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Kerikeri Airport (KKE/NZKK) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kerikeri Airport (KKE/NZKK) |
| Destination airport: | Kerikeri Airport (KKE/NZKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2008, ZK-RJN, suffered a hard landing and has suffered damage to the prop and nose wheel.
The aircraft was repaired and flew again on 20 November 2025. On the 12th flight after repairs, the aircraft was ditched off shore after smoke filled the cockpit.
Sources:
https://www.flyboi.nz/news https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-rjn#3b6924cc
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 November 2025 |
ZK-RJN |
Bay of Islands Aeroclub |
0 |
off Cape Brett, Bay of Islands |
 |
w/o |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location