Accident Sikorsky SH-3G Sea King 149696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56282

Date:Sunday 13 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-3G Sea King
Owner/operator:US Navy HS-3
Registration: 149696
MSN: 61-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:360 miles east of Norfolk VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed at sea during nearly perfect weather and sunk with 1 officer, Commander of HC3 squadron, and 2 Petty Officers aboard. Remains not recovered. Was 5 miles from aircraft carrier. No witnesses of the accident. No distress call from aircraft.

Sources:

Casualty report, AP wire news report