This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 15:47 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Clipper II |
| Owner/operator: | CAAL Aviation |
| Registration: | F-HEAT |
| MSN: | 12986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Cierpisz, Łańcut County -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Krosno Airport (EPKR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Clipper II crashed in a wooded area about 2 km west of Cierpisz, Łańcut County.
Both occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed by fire.
METAR:
weather at EPRZ, about 14 km NW of the accident site:
METAR EPRZ 291500Z 07005KT 5000 BR SCT005 OVC011 04/03 Q1015
METAR EPRZ 291430Z 07005KT 7000 OVC010 04/03 Q1015
Sources:
https://www.krosno112.pl/artykul/27674%2Ckatastrofa-smiglowca-pod-rzeszowem-dwie-osoby-nie-zyja https://remiza.pl/katastrofa-smiglowca-pod-rzeszowem/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FHEAT/history/20251129/1422Z https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=399013 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/82661_1556387011.jpg (photo)
Location