Incident Airbus A380-842 A6-EVP, Friday 28 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 2025
Time:11:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EVP
MSN: 269
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates Airlines flight EK17/9, an Airbus A380-842, was struck by a fuel truck while parked at the gate at MAN.
The engine intake lip of one of the engines sustained a tear.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-evp#3d495b6f

Location

Media:

@trollhunterweb the emirates 🇦🇪 A380 was struck by the fuel truck leaving a Hugh hole in the engine casings likely damaging internal parts, not a good day for a lot of people set to fly out today #aviation #flypシ #manchetser #goviral ♬ Breaking News - DM Production