Mid-air collision Accident Van's RV-7A VH-NMG, Sunday 30 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 2025
Time:c. 12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-NMG
MSN: 73232
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Wedderburn Airport (YWBN), Wedderburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wedderburn Airport (YWBN)
Destination airport:Wedderburn Airport (YWBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Van's RV-7A, VH-NMG, experienced a mid-air collision with Van's RV-7, VH-EWS, when approaching Wedderburn Airport (YWBN), Wedderburn, New South Wales.
The Van's RV-7A (NMG) landed safely at runway 35.
The sole pilot (and owner/builder) of the RV-7 (EWS) perished after it crashed into a forest near the airport and the aircraft was destroyed.

The pilots were part of four aircraft of the Freedom Formation Display Team.

The ATSB has launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-11-30/nsw-wedderburn-light-plane-crash/106083640
https://www.9news.com.au/national/plane-crash-pilot-killed-as-two-light-planes-collide-in-sydney/11ace484-9569-4531-b39b-d4989a19546b
ATSB

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=NMG

https://www.flickr.com/photos/aushawk/53948955310/in/photolist-2qchuRU/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media: