This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 November 2025 |
| Time: | 04:46 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-31HER |
| Owner/operator: | Emirates |
| Registration: | A6-EQM |
| MSN: | 42361/1562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Emirates Airlines flight EK236, a Boeing 777-31HER, aborted the takeoff from runway 09R at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) after experiencing engine issues. Reports indicate a 'popping' sound and flames from engine no.1.
Highest ground speed was about 65 knots.
METAR:
METAR KORD 300451Z 16007KT 1 3/4SM -SN BR BKN008 OVC013 M01/M02 A2976 RMK AO2 SLP085 P0002 T10111022 $
SPECI KORD 300433Z 16007KT 1 1/2SM -SN BR BKN008 OVC013 M02/M02 A2977 RMK AO2 P0002 T10171022 $
Sources:
https://x.com/flightradar24/status/1994993647868149809 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ek236#3d4f9943 Location