Gear-up landing Serious incident Lancair Legacy 2000 VH-XTZ, Sunday 30 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 2025
Time:c. 09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Smith Legacy Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-XTZ
MSN: L2K-323
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Teledyne-continental RIO-550-N8B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jandakot Airport (JAD/YPJT), Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lancair Legacy 2000 experienced a gear up landing at runway 06L at Jandakot Airport (JAD/YPJT), Perth, Western Australia.
The sole pilot was not iured and the aircrft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/61552091183898/posts/breaking-just-in-jandakot-airport-pilot-escapes-serious-injury-after-light-plane/122273255834069706/

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=XTZ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHXTZ/history/20251130/0030Z/YPJT/YPJT
https://images.thewest.com.au/publication/C-20842564/c265acbe255ec252ddb6f0981fe912c28c1511b3-16x9-x0y178w3413h1920.jpg

https://www.flickr.com/photos/143294701@N04/50104086537/in/photolist-2jkwxjZ-NNo1xZ-Swt3Gq/lightbox/ (photo)

Location