Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-FWF, Sunday 30 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 2025
Time:c. 12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FWF
MSN: 020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Morningstar Airfield, Cape Farm, Cape Town, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morningstar Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A The Airplane Factory Sling 2 crashed after an engine failure shortly after takeoff from runway 20 at Morningstar Airfield, Cape Farm, Cape Town, Western Cape.
Both occupants perished and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.capetownetc.com/news/tragic-plane-crash-claims-two-lives-in-morningstar-airfield/
https://novanews.co.za/two-die-in-morningstar-airfield-crash-near-vissershok/
https://capetimes.co.za/news/2025-11-30-fatal-aircraft-crash-at-cape-towns-morningstar-airfield-claims-two-lives/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=274892

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/50519_1505161693.jpg

Location

Media: