| Date: | Sunday 30 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:18 LT |
| Type: | Columbia LC41-550FG Columbia 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1294P |
| MSN: | 41660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chatham Municipal Airport (KCQX), Chatham, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM) |
| Destination airport: | Chatham Municipal Airport, MA (KCQX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Columbia LC41-550FG Columbia 400, N1294P, sustained substantial damage when it veered off runway 6 and crashed into the perimeter fence at Chatham Municipal Airport (KCQX), Chatham, Massachusetts.
The pilot and three passengers were not injured.
Weather:
METAR KCQX 302152Z AUTO 17008KT 10SM OVC043 09/07 A3014 RMK AO2 RAE2055B12E27 SLP207 P0000 T00890072
METAR KCQX 302252Z AUTO 17010G20KT 9SM -RA OVC045 09/07 A3012 RMK AO2 RAB21 SLP202 P0001 T00890072
Sources:
https://whdh.com/news/small-plane-goes-off-runway-at-chatham-airport/ https://www.capecod.com/cape-wide-news/breaking-small-plane-crash-reported-near-chatham-airport/ FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1294P https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1294P/history/20251130/1913Z/KILM/KCQX https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a07813&lat=41.685&lon=-69.995&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2025-11-30&leg=2&trackLabels https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/fc8ecd10dd196dde9bfae868c0778501dcfc9583 (photo)
Location