Incident Airbus A350-1041 B-LXO, Wednesday 26 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2025
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A35K model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-1041
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-LXO
MSN: 434
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
A Cathay Pacific Airbus A350-1000, registration B-LXO performing flight CX-764 from Ho Chi Minh City (Vietnam) to Hong Kong (China), was landing on Hong Kong's runway 07C when the aircraft began to veer towards the left edge of the runway, the crew initiated a balked landing, however, the tail of the aircraft contacted the runway. The aircraft climbed out to safety at 6000 feet and positioned for another approach to runway 07C for a landing without further incident.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a350-1000-b-lxo-cathay-pacific/3xqokv
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/z1IcfAc9vsiBfuy_ekeRZA
https://avherald.com/h?article=530603f8&opt=0