| Date: | Monday 17 November 2025 |
| Time: | 00:25 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RKM |
| MSN: | 496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Labrador -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SAS flight SK910, an Airbus A330-343, was in cruise at FL370 over Labrador, when the flight crew received a master caution and a flashing low oil quantity indication on engine No. 2, with the indicated quantity decreasing from approximately 3.7 quarts toward zero while oil pressure and oil temperature remained normal. After consulting company technical support via SATCOM, the crew declared a PAN PAN with air traffic services, reduced thrust on engine No. 2, and requested a diversion to Goose Bay Airport (YYR), Newfoundland and Labrador. The aircraft landed at Goose Bay without further incident.
After parking, ground personnel observed oil leaking from engine No. 2. There was no reported damage, and there was no impact on airport operations.
The operator reported that maintenance replaced the engine No. 2 oil pressure transmitter hoses (part numbers AE711312-2 and AE711312-1) in accordance with the Rolls-Royce engine maintenance manual. An idle-run leak check was completed with no further discrepancies noted.
The aircraft was ferried to CPH on 18 November 2025 and resumed regular service two days later.
Sources:
TSB A25A0074
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LNRKM/history/20251116/2240Z/KEWR/EKCH
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 November 2024 |
LN-RKM |
SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
0 |
Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
 |
unk |
| Tailstrike |
| 27 July 2025 |
LN-RKM |
SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
0 |
Over Scotland, approx.170 nm NW of Edinburgh, Lothian |
 |
min |
| Electrical system problem |