Incident Bombardier Challenger 604 C-GBBB, Friday 14 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 2025
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier Challenger 604
Owner/operator:Chartright Air
Registration: C-GBBB
MSN: 5556
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Chartright Air flight HRT556, a Challenger 604, was climbing through approximately FL315 when the flight crew received a Master Warning EICAS “R ENGINE OIL” along with an aural “engine oil” alert, accompanied by a low oil pressure indication of 25 psi on the No. 2 engine (GE CF34-3B). The crew reduced the climb rate and retarded thrust on the No. 2 engine while actioning the quick reference handbook. Oil pressure temporarily recovered. The flight crew advised ATC of the situation and elected to return to CYYZ. The No. 2 engine remained at idle for the return; however, at approximately FL240, the low oil pressure indications and accompanying symptoms reappeared. The crew shut down the No. 2 engine and declared a MAYDAY. The aircraft landed uneventfully at CYYZ with aircraft rescue and firefighting on standby.

Sources:

TSB A25O0172