| Date: | Friday 14 November 2025 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Arion Lightning LS-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N897PR |
| MSN: | 96 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bowling Green-Warren County Regional Airport (BWG/KBWG), KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG) |
| Destination airport: | Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft struck a runway light after landing due to a gust of wind.
Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 13 knots / None, 210°
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N897PR Location