Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 VP-CIZ, Friday 28 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 2025
Time:18:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Cayman Airways
Registration: VP-CIZ
MSN: 43336/8151
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cayman Airways flight KX200, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was parking at the gate when the left winglet contacted a parked catering truck.

Sources:

https://www.caymancompass.com/2025/11/29/cayman-airways-plane-hits-vehicle-at-tampa-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2025 VP-CIZ Cayman Airways 0 Panama City Tocumen International Airport min
Bird strike

Location

Media: